Lord Judd

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Judd's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Judd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Judd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Judd’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 9 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (2 Dec 2003 to 14 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (24 Jan 2002 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (6 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Minister of State (21 Feb 1977 to 4 May 1979)
  • Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development) (21 Dec 1976 to 21 Feb 1977)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Royal Navy) (8 Mar 1974 to 14 Apr 1976)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (1 Jan 1972 to 1 Jan 1974)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (1 Jan 1968 to 1 Jan 1971)
  • Member, Overseas Development Committee (1 Jan 1966 to 1 Jan 1968)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.