Lord Brabazon of Tara

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Conservative

A selection of Lord Brabazon of Tara's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Brabazon of Tara’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Brabazon of Tara’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Report 24 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I have one question. Perhaps it is for my noble friend the Minister or perhaps it is for the noble Lord, Lord Bradshaw. My understanding was that if Old Oak Common were to be used as the terminus for this railway, even in the interim, a completely different design would be required for Old Oak Common than is currently in the Bill. It would therefore require the Bill to be...
  • Aircraft: Laser Pointers — Question 8 Mar 2016

    My Lords—
  • Aircraft: Laser Pointers — Question 8 Mar 2016

    My Lords, is not the problem that the lasers to which the noble Lord, Lord Dubs, referred are in fact not for sale legally in this country? They are powerful, but there is nothing wrong with the not-powerful ones. The problem is that they are bought on the internet. Should we not look at a way of making it illegal to buy them?

More of Lord Brabazon of Tara’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1974

Party was Crossbench until 9 May 2012

Currently held offices

  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) Committee (since 5 May 2016)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (since 8 Jun 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (30 Jul 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (9 Jan 2013 to 18 Jun 2013)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (28 Jun 2011 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chair, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (3 Jun 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (3 Jun 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (2 Jun 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chair, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (2 Jun 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chair, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (26 May 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 2007 to 9 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (7 Dec 2004 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (9 Dec 2002 to 3 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (20 Nov 2002 to 3 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (20 Nov 2002 to 2 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (20 Nov 2002 to 2 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (20 Nov 2002 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 21 May 2012)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (13 Nov 2002 to 1 May 2012)
  • Chairman of Committees, House of Lords (13 Nov 2002 to 8 May 2012)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (14 Feb 2002 to 26 May 2010)
  • Member, European Union Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2001 to 9 Jun 2010)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees (29 Mar 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Public Service, Committee on (30 Apr 1996 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, European Union Committee (20 Nov 1995 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1994 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (23 Nov 1993 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (23 Jul 1990 to 14 Apr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (10 Sep 1986 to 23 Jul 1989)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.