Lord Thomas of Gresford

Liberal Democrat Shadow Attorney General

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Lord Thomas of Gresford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Thomas of Gresford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Thomas of Gresford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Philippines - Question for Short Debate 24 Jan 2019

    My Lords, I want to talk about a very brave and remarkable lady, Senator Leila de Lima, a 59 year-old Filipina law professor. She was chair of the Philippine Commission on Human Rights between 2008 and 2010, and was then appointed Secretary of Justice by the Liberal President, Benigno Aquino. In 2012, in that capacity, she carried out an inquiry into extrajudicial killings in Davao City,...
  • Brexit: Stability of the Union - Motion to Take Note 17 Jan 2019

    My Lords, in my youth, the union was strong. Not only had the four nations survived two world wars side by side but there was a community of interest that bound people together. Coal miners faced the same hazards in pits across Britain. The Gresford hymn is still played and sung annually at the Durham Miners’ Gala to commemorate the 266 miners killed underground at the Gresford pit in...
  • Civil Legal Aid (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to Approve 15 Jan 2019

    I was asking what the exceptional cases are.

More of Lord Thomas of Gresford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Currently held offices

  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (since 17 May 2018)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)
  • Liberal Democrat Shadow Attorney General (since 1 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Wales) (7 Sep 2015 to 28 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) (11 May 2009 to 16 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Attorney General (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Shadow Lord Chancellor), Ministry of Justice (17 May 2007 to 4 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Shadow Lord Chancellor), Constitutional Affairs (10 Jan 2007 to 17 May 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Shadow Attorney General), Home Affairs (21 Mar 2006 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Mar 2006 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities (1 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Shadow Attorney General, Law Officers (Constitutional Affairs) (22 Feb 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Welsh Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (26 Jun 2001 to 8 Dec 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.