Lord Thomas of Swynnerton

Crossbench

A selection of Lord Thomas of Swynnerton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Thomas of Swynnerton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Thomas of Swynnerton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (2nd Day) 21 Feb 2017

    My Lords, the noble Lord, Lord Trimble, has often shown by his example something which can inspire us. As speaker number 112 on this list, I must be your Lordships’ dinner gong as well. This is quite appropriate since, as a historian, I found in my archives a reference to the Flemings—when they negotiate, they ask you to lunch. This pearl of wisdom derives from a history of the...
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (4th Day) 24 May 2016

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Carlile, who we in this House know has done noble work in relation to the battle against terrorism. I turn to the paragraphs in the gracious Speech that are of a constitutional nature, because the great political enormity with which we are faced in this Parliament is the referendum. I am not going to talk about the subject of the...
  • European Union Referendum (Date of Referendum etc.) Regulations 2016 — Motion to Approve 2 Mar 2016

    I hope I may be allowed to speak as a euro-Thatcherite, a designation of a very important political party, at the moment rather small but nevertheless eloquent and hopeful, in that we believe that we should carry through the reforms that Lady Thatcher created or inspired in this country, and also carry them through in the European Union. Some wise men have been able to speculate...

More of Lord Thomas of Swynnerton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1981

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (27 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (6 Dec 1988 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (19 Jun 1986 to 15 May 1987)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House (L) Committee (5 Dec 1984 to 15 May 1986)
  • Member, European Union Committee (28 Jun 1983 to 6 Nov 1986)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.