Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn

Conservative

A selection of Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee (5th Day) 7 Mar 2018

    My Lords, I rise to support Amendment 66 and, in particular, to indicate my concern that these environmental principles should apply as much to the historic environment—including the built environment—and to the archaeological record as to the natural environment. It may be that—and I think that the noble Countess, Lady Mar, would prefer it—for the sake of clarity, a...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee (3rd Day) (Continued) 28 Feb 2018

    My Lords, in welcoming Amendment 28 I note that it supplements Clause 4 in a way that can be considered constructive. Among other things, it would strengthen the position of archaeology and cultural heritage, which are often associated with environmental issues. A new policy statement has been promised, but that would surely be weaker than a statutory approach, which this amendment follows....
  • Palace of Westminster: Restoration and Renewal - Motion to Approve 6 Feb 2018

    Happily, my Lords, a consensus seems to be emerging that we should support the Motion so ably moved by the noble Baroness the Leader of the House, which of course has already been passed in another place. I make it clear that that is certainly my position and I would not support the amendment were it to be moved. I agreed with one point made by the noble Lord, Lord Desai: it is not entirely...

More of Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since 27 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (28 Nov 1995 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (22 Nov 1994 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (22 Nov 1994 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (22 Nov 1994 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, European Union Committee (23 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (23 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.