Baroness Williams of Crosby

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Williams of Crosby's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Williams of Crosby’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Williams of Crosby’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Adult Education and Lifelong Learning — Motion to Take Note 28 Jan 2016

    (Valedictory Speech) My Lords, I thank all those who are contributing to this important debate for taking a couple of seconds off each of their speeches. I apologise and I will endeavour not to take any more than a couple of seconds out of their speeches. I also thank my many friends and colleagues in the House for coming to this Thursday afternoon occasion, which I know is not the easiest to...
  • National Health Service — Motion to Take Note 14 Jan 2016

    I apologise to the noble Lord, but there is a question that is central to this: would he and his party be prepared to take part in an all-party commission, possibly a parliamentary one, in order to get the quickest possible effective answer for the terrible crisis that has been outlined in this debate?
  • National Health Service — Motion to Take Note 14 Jan 2016

    My Lords, this is a very important debate and I wish there were more time for it to be conducted. I thank the noble Lord who initiated it. However, we are living in a fairyland in which we are talking about further improvements in the NHS, most notably a 24/7 service, at a time when the existing structure is under the most desperate threat. As we all know, another £200 million is to be cut...

More of Baroness Williams of Crosby’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1993

Left the House of Lords on 11 February 2016

Other offices held in the past

  • Leader In the House of Lords (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Leader, House of Lords (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (28 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (28 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (21 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords (13 Jun 2001 to 22 Jun 2004)
  • Member, European Union Committee (20 Nov 1995 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (20 Nov 1995 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (23 Nov 1993 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (10 Sep 1976 to 4 May 1979)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (8 Apr 1976 to 4 May 1979)
  • Secretary of State for Prices and Consumer Protection (5 Mar 1974 to 9 Sep 1976)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Prices and Consumer Protection (4 May 1973 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (4 May 1973 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • Shadow Home Secretary (20 Dec 1971 to 1 Dec 1973)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (20 Dec 1971 to 1 Dec 1973)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 1970 to 1 Mar 1981)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Security (20 Jun 1970 to 19 Oct 1971)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (20 Jun 1970 to 19 Oct 1971)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (13 Oct 1969 to 19 Jun 1970)
  • Minister of State (Department of Education and Science) (7 Jan 1967 to 13 Oct 1969)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Labour) (6 Apr 1966 to 7 Jan 1967)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.