Lord Whitty

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Whitty's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Whitty’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Whitty’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Whitty’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Currently held offices

  • Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Chair, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, European Union Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (8 Oct 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Food, Farming and Sustainable Energy) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (12 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 Jun 2001 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Government Whip (7 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.