Baroness Whitaker


A selection of Baroness Whitaker's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Whitaker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Whitaker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee (7th Day) (Continued) 14 Mar 2018

    My Lords, at this very late hour I say that I agree with everything that other noble Lords have said and add that our record has not been what it should be in implementing our obligations regarding this most deserving of humanitarian problems. We should improve it, not curtail it, so I support these very moderate amendments.
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee (7th Day) (Continued) 14 Mar 2018

    My Lords, I completely agree with what the noble Lord, Lord Chidgey, just said. Noble Lords might be forgiven for thinking that in the exhaustive debate on the previous group of amendments the cause of democracy was well and truly vindicated. However, the defects these amendments seek to rectify are just as much of an onslaught on democracy, for the reasons so well set out by the noble Lord,...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee (6th Day) 12 Mar 2018

    With some timidity, may I offer a cruder and less specialised perspective, somewhat along the lines of the noble Lord, Lord Tyler? Taxation and mandatory fees and charges are surely, in principle, cardinal to the social contract and the liberty of the subject—that is, the subject cedes liberty as part of a democratic deal. In the past when monarchs have attempted to impose taxes,...

More of Baroness Whitaker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (since 29 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) (11 May 2009 to 16 Jul 2009)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) (24 Mar 2003 to 31 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (3 Jul 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (12 Dec 2000 to 7 Nov 2002)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.