Lord Williams of Mostyn

Former Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

  • Constitutional Reform 18 Sep 2003

    My Lords, shall we start with the right reverend Prelate and then go to my noble friend?
  • Constitutional Reform 18 Sep 2003

    My Lords, it is the turn of the Cross-Benchers. I respectfully remind your Lordships that the shorter the interventions, the more of your Lordships who can be heard.
  • Constitutional Reform 18 Sep 2003

    My Lords, if we hear first from the noble Lord, Lord Weatherill, it will then be the turn of the Labour Benches.

More of Lord Williams of Mostyn’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Left the House of Lords on 20 September 2003

Other offices held in the past

  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Lords (Privy Council Office) (13 Jun 2003 to 20 Sep 2003)
  • President of the Council, Privy Council Office (8 Jun 2001 to 20 Sep 2003)
  • Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords (7 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Attorney General, Law Officers' Department (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State, Home Office (28 Jul 1998 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.