Lord Patel

Crossbench

A selection of Lord Patel's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Patel’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Patel’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • NHS and Adult Social Care - Question 5 Apr 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their assessment of the long-term sustainability of the National Health Service and adult social care.
  • NHS and Adult Social Care - Question 5 Apr 2017

    I was hoping that the Minister might thank us for the brilliant and well-written report published today. It is, following a great deal of difficulty, a consensus report from all sides of this House, including the Spiritual Benches, and I hope that it will be met with political consensus when the politicians have had time to digest it. It has identified some key threats to the long-term...

More of Lord Patel’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Chair, NHS Sustainability Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Social Mobility Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 16 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (13 Sep 2011 to 17 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (22 Jun 2010 to 13 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (21 Nov 2006 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (12 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (6 Dec 1999 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (6 Dec 1999 to 7 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.