Lord Parkinson

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Parkinson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Parkinson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Parkinson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Left the House of Lords on 14 September 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Dec 1998)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (24 Jul 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Secretary of State for Energy (13 Jun 1987 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • Secretary of State for Trade (12 Jun 1983 to 15 Oct 1983)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (6 Apr 1982 to 11 Jun 1983)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (14 Sep 1981 to 10 Jun 1983)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (14 Sep 1981 to 10 Jun 1983)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade) (7 May 1979 to 13 Sep 1981)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Trade) (1 Oct 1976 to 7 Apr 1979)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 Mar 1974 to 7 Apr 1979)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (8 Jan 1974 to 4 Mar 1974)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.