Lord Sandberg

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Left the House of Lords on 8 May 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (20 Nov 2002 to 17 May 2011)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (24 Nov 1998 to 30 Nov 2000)

Recent appearances

  • Health Bill 19 Jun 2006

    My Lords, I was at school during the war, and about the only thing I learnt—because we were distracted by the probability of getting killed—was how to smoke. So I am rather sad that the one thing I learnt at school should now be so heinously voted against. My colleague's amendment is sensible and reasonable. I do not see why we should be killjoys in what we are doing today. Of course, no...
  • Regulatory Reform (Museum of London) (Location of Premises) Order 2004 25 Jun 2004

    My Lords, what the Government are doing is obviously very sensible, but why was the museum confined to the City of London in the original agreement? It seems absurd.
  • Saddam Hussein 16 Jun 2004

    asked Her Majesty's Government: What discussions they have had with the United States or coalition authorities about the whereabouts and status of Saddam Hussein and the legal procedures envisaged for bringing him to trial.

More of Lord Sandberg’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.