Lord Patten

Conservative

A selection of Lord Patten's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Patten’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Patten’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Patten’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (10 Apr 1992 to 20 Jul 1994)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (13 Jun 1987 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Housing) (2 Sep 1985 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) (14 Jun 1983 to 2 Sep 1985)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (5 Jan 1981 to 13 Jun 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.