Baroness Thomas of Walliswood

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Baroness Thomas of Walliswood's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Thomas of Walliswood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Thomas of Walliswood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Transport — Motion to Take Note (Continued) 5 Jul 2010

    My Lords, as some of your Lordships will know, I spent 12 years on Surrey County Council, including a number of years as a member, and consequently chairman, of the highways and transport committee. I was among those councillors who particularly enjoyed the work of the committee. I think that its appeal was the practical and concrete evidence of its effectiveness-or not-on the roads,...
  • Chile: Earthquake — Question 16 Mar 2010

    My Lords, to what extent has there been a restoration of water supplies, a rebuilding of temporary shelters and so on in the weeks since the earthquake? Does he agree that Chile's ability to cope with emergencies is highly developed? Did the Chileans have any special needs which the British Government have been able to supply?
  • Women: Latin America — Question 8 Mar 2010

    My Lords, I am sure the Minister is aware that in mining areas in countries such as Ecuador, Guatemala and Peru, women seem more willing to stand up for their rights in respect of water use and so on than men, and often suffer the same kind of nasty penalties for doing so as they have done previously in war-torn situations. What approach have the United Kingdom Government used to encourage...

More of Baroness Thomas of Walliswood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1994

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for Women and Equality (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Women and Equality, Welsh Affairs (27 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Women and Equality (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (27 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Women, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Mar 2006 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Women & Older People, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities (19 Oct 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Women, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities (1 Jun 2005 to 19 Oct 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (25 May 2005 to 25 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, European Union Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (29 Nov 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Women and Older People, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (26 Nov 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (20 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (15 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 30 Nov 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.