Viscount Montgomery of Alamein

Former Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Viscount Montgomery of Alamein's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Montgomery of Alamein’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Montgomery of Alamein’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Responsibility to Protect — Motion to Take Note 16 Jul 2015

    (Valedictory Speech) My Lords, this is the last time you will hear from me. Many of you will be very pleased to know that. I speak from the Cross Benches now. When I first came here in 1976 as a hereditary Peer, of course we did not have elections then; I just came here and took my seat. I stayed here from 1976 to 1999, when the reform process took place, organised very efficiently, if I may...

More of Viscount Montgomery of Alamein’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 June 2005

Left the House of Lords on 23 July 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (22 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (1 Dec 1993 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (6 Dec 1988 to 22 Oct 1991)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.