Lord Goodhart

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Goodhart's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Goodhart’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Goodhart’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Council and Nuclear Security Summit — Statement 26 Mar 2014

    My Lords, as I said to Members of your Lordships’ House some days ago, Russia should be allowed to support Crimea. Crimea is a body that has been separate from Ukraine for more than 200 years, and Ukraine has dealt with it in a careless and unsatisfactory way as a part of that country. Ukraine took over patronage of Crimea from Russia only in the 1950s. In all reality, Crimea has been...
  • Ukraine — Motion to Take Note 18 Mar 2014

    My Lords, I want to speak briefly on this occasion and to concentrate on Crimea. We need to study the past of Crimea as well as its recent features. Crimea has been an important Russian district ever since the great Queen Catherine secured it in the latter half of the 18th century. In the 1860s, as we all know, a Russian army was fighting attacks by the British and French armies in Crimea....
  • Voting Age (Comprehensive Reduction) Bill [HL]: Second Reading 25 Oct 2013

    I believe that young people should be allowed to vote at the ages of 16 and 17, a view which I came to some years ago. Elections were on the way and as a candidate I went to school meetings about those elections. Most of those schools were state schools. I went to the constituencies where I had a political interest—first, North Kensington and, later, Oxford West and Abingdon. With the...

More of Lord Goodhart’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Left the House of Lords on 15 May 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Committee (5 Sep 2011 to 1 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Mar 2011 to 14 Jun 2011)
  • Member, Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) (11 May 2009 to 16 Jul 2009)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (23 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Shadow Lord Chancellor), Constitutional Affairs (21 Mar 2006 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Mar 2006 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities (1 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Member, European Union Committee (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Shadow Lord Chancellor, Law Officers (Constitutional Affairs) (22 Feb 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Mar 2004 to 24 Jun 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Law Officers (Constitutional Affairs) (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (2 Dec 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Dec 2002 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, European Union Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (12 Jan 1998 to 11 May 2001)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.