Lord Glenarthur

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Glenarthur's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Glenarthur’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Glenarthur’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Out of Area Treatment 28 Jun 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government whether, in the context of unplanned admissions to hospitals by patients registered in Scotland, English hospitals are able to access an individuals patient's records for the purpose of admission and medical history; and if not, whether they propose to enable such arrangements.
  • Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [HL] - Report 11 Oct 2017

    My Lords, I spent a number of years as chairman of the National Employer Advisory Board for the reserves, and some of the arguments expressed by the noble and gallant Lord, Lord Craig, and others chime, in a rather reverse way, with what we were trying to achieve on flexible working. If we were looking at a civilian who wanted to spend some of their time as a reservist, could we call that...
  • Outcome of the European Union Referendum - Motion to Take Note (Continued) 5 Jul 2016

    My Lords, I am among those who, while accepting the result of the referendum, deeply regret that it will lead to the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the EU. Of course, I share the frustrations of many about some aspects of the way the EU operates and the downside to us, as to others, often expressed as loss of some parliamentary sovereignty, which membership inevitably involves. But I...

More of Lord Glenarthur’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1976

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 9 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (27 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (22 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (20 May 1992 to 8 Nov 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.