Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede

Labour

A selection of Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Family Court - Statement 9 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I sit as a lay family magistrate in Greater London. Sir James Munby has introduced Practice Direction 12J whereby abusers cannot cross-examine people in court. However, my experience is that while the parties in the family court are very often unrepresented for various reasons, not least because they have not applied for legal aid, there are other opportunities for interaction and...
  • Policing and Crime Bill - Committee (5th Day) 16 Nov 2016

    My Lords, I rise to support the noble Lord, Lord Wigley, who has made almost all the points I was going to make. I am very conscious that there has been a large and ongoing investment by government to address the changing nature of digital crime. Metropolitan Police officers now routinely wear body cameras, we have large investments in data collection and the presentation of data in courts,...
  • Policing and Crime Bill - Committee (5th Day) 16 Nov 2016

    My Lords, I also support this amendment, to which I have put my name. As I mentioned in an earlier debate, I sit as a magistrate in central London for crime, youth and family matters. I have been a magistrate for just over 10 years and have seen a big change in the nature of crime which we deal with in London. While there is a decreasing overall amount of crime brought to courts in London,...

More of Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 April 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Former Spokesman on Education, House of Lords; Delegate, Council of Europe and WEU (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (8 Dec 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (24 Nov 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Hereditary Peer (26 Jun 1991 to 11 Nov 1999)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.