Baroness Goudie

Labour

A selection of Baroness Goudie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Goudie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Goudie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Andy Hall 27 Apr 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assistance they are providing to the British human rights activist Andy Hall who was convicted of defamation and computer crimes in Thailand in September 2016.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: UK Border Force: Migrant Workers 14 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government how many non-UK EU nationals are working on (1) passport checks, (2) e-passport gates, (3) immigration control, (4) customs checks, and (5) other UK border control checks, at each of the London airports of (a) Heathrow, (b) Stansted, (c) Gatwick, (d) City, and (e) Luton; and what is the breakdown of staff in each category, and at each airport, in terms of...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: UK Border Force: Migrant Workers 14 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government how many non-UK EU nationals are employed by Border Force in total, either directly or through agencies, at all UK air and sea ports; and what proportion this represents of the total number of employees and agency staff.

More of Baroness Goudie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 22 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (15 Dec 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (4 Dec 2008 to 25 Apr 2013)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (15 Jun 2005 to 15 Feb 2006)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (24 Nov 1998 to 30 Nov 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.