Viscount Goschen

Conservative Peer

A selection of Viscount Goschen's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Goschen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Goschen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Zimbabwe - Question for Short Debate 31 Jan 2019

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the current situation in Zimbabwe.
  • Zimbabwe - Question for Short Debate 31 Jan 2019

    My Lords, this House and another place have taken a close interest in Zimbabwe over many years, reflecting the close ties and shared history which exists between our two nations. There is a great deal of support and good will here towards Zimbabwe and its people, and a universal wish to see peace and prosperity return to that great land. After the intense period of strife which led in 2017 to...

More of Viscount Goschen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1977

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (20 Jul 1994 to 2 May 1997)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.