Baroness Masham of Ilton

Crossbench

A selection of Baroness Masham of Ilton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Masham of Ilton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Masham of Ilton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Medical Research - Question for Short Debate 28 Mar 2017

    My Lords, there needs to be safe regulation of medical trials. The Government must ensure that they have appropriate scientific advice during the Brexit negotiations. Have they decided to have a chief scientific adviser in the Department for International Trade? Nervousness about immigration and nationality persists in the scientific community. The delay in solid reassurances and mixed...
  • End of Life Care - Question for Short Debate 14 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I congratulate my noble friend Lady Finlay of Llandaff on all she does for end-of-life and palliative care and thank her for having secured this debate. In a few days’ time this month, it will be the anniversary of when my husband died, on a Sunday. In the few minutes I have, I want to relate to your Lordships the experience I had with my husband’s end of life, so that,...
  • Assisted Dying - Question for Short Debate 6 Mar 2017

    My Lords, opening the door to assisted dying legislation will put many frail, elderly and disabled people at risk of pressure from their families, who fear losing the house if it goes on payment for expensive care homes. There is immense pressure on the NHS and social services. The insecurities of Brexit have already lessened nursing and care help coming from Europe. It will be a disaster if...

More of Baroness Masham of Ilton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1970

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (7 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (5 Oct 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (14 Dec 1976 to 24 Oct 1978)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.