Baroness Mallalieu

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Mallalieu's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Mallalieu’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Mallalieu’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration - Motion to Take Note 9 Jan 2019

    My Lords, I have a clear impression that the country outside Parliament is totally fed up with Brexit. They just want us to get on with it. They are fed up with the scare stories, they are fed up with the threats and the hand-wringing, they are fed up with the uncertainty, and they are totally sick of those who, after having agreed that the result of the referendum must be respected, persist...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (2nd Day) 31 Jan 2018

    My Lords, in common with just under 70% of those who voted in the area from which I come, in the referendum I voted to leave the EU. It appeared to me, for many of the reasons that the noble Lord, Lord Spicer, has just given, that political power had moved into the hands of an unelected, over-regulatory bureaucracy, which was out of political control and had no willingness or ability to...
  • Agriculture, Fisheries and the Rural Environment - Motion to Take Note 2 Nov 2017

    My Lords, I declare an interest as a hands-on small-scale sheep farmer on the top of Exmoor and therefore in receipt of single farm payments. I have also been president—just once—of the Countryside Alliance. This House is sometimes said to be a House of experts but the press usually focus on how often a Peer speaks, asks questions or votes. But of possibly greater value, in my view, is...

More of Baroness Mallalieu’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)
  • Member, Rural Economy Committee (since 17 May 2018)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (4 Jul 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (29 Oct 1992 to 30 Mar 2015)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.