Lord Mancroft

Conservative

A selection of Lord Mancroft's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Mancroft’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Mancroft’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Horserace Betting Levy Regulations 2017 - Motion to Approve 29 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I will speak just for two minutes, and start by declaring my interest, first as the chairman of one of the three regulatory bodies of point-to-point racing, which is the smallest area of racing. I should also say that I too have received entertainment from bookmakers from time to time, although by the time I have finished this evening I probably shall not receive any more. I...
  • Drugs Policy - Question for Short Debate 21 Nov 2016

    If the Government were to move in the direction that the noble Lord talked about, would Her Majesty’s Opposition support or oppose the Government? That would make a huge difference to the Government’s position.
  • Drugs Policy - Question for Short Debate 21 Nov 2016

    My Lords, I thank the noble Baroness not only for introducing this debate but for her impeccable timing in doing so when we are waiting with bated breath for the Government’s revised drug strategy to be published. I hope your Lordships will forgive me if I start my remarks by using the same words that I did when finishing our last debate on this subject, which is that it is uniquely not...

More of Lord Mancroft’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1987

Currently held offices

  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (9 Sep 2003 to 22 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (11 Dec 2002 to 14 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (1 Dec 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (1 Jun 1992 to 8 Nov 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.