The Countess of Mar

Deputy Chairman of Committees

Crossbench Peer

A selection of the Countess of Mar's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Countess of Mar’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Countess of Mar’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Social Security Benefits: Medical Examinations 12 Aug 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what controls and penalties are in place to ensure that providers of medical assessors for social security benefits maintain high standards of accuracy and integrity; and on how many occasions any such controls or penalties have been used since June 2018.
  • Biodiversity Duty: Public Authorities - Question 22 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I was a member of the House of Lords Select Committee on the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006. In our report, we supported strengthening the biodiversity duty. We also recommended that it was combined with a reporting duty. Will the Minister say what plans the Government have for improving the transparency of the way in which the duty is carried out?
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces: Mefloquine 22 Jul 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answer by Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford on 10 July (HL16834), what steps the Ministry of Defence has taken to address the concerns of the European Medicines Agency Pharmacovigilance Assessment Committee 2014 report on the toxicity of mefloquine (Lariam); and if they have not taken any such steps, why not.

More of The Countess of Mar’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1975

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 12 Jun 2014)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (2 Jun 2010 to 9 May 2012)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (15 Jan 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (7 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (20 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (20 Nov 1995 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (18 Nov 1982 to 6 Nov 1986)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.