the Earl of Mar and Kellie

Liberal Democrat

A selection of the Earl of Mar and Kellie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Mar and Kellie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Mar and Kellie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • The Economic Implications for the United Kingdom of Scottish Independence: Motion to Take Note 26 Jun 2013

    My Lords, the noble Lord, Lord Lipsey, was very lucky that he still had his slippers on when climbing the Ben, because for me this is an even grimmer debate. I read this report with interest and found it helpful. The committee and the United Kingdom Government presume a victory for the “no” campaign. The committee has considered its angle on possible economic implications which,...
  • The Economic Implications for the United Kingdom of Scottish Independence: Motion to Take Note 26 Jun 2013

    My noble friend is probably right but I read the report and that is what I felt. Finally, Scotland needs to emerge from its 300-year constitutional sleep. Clearly, the limited powers granted in 1998 were the early stages of that awakening. Our neighbour and comparator country, Norway, emerged in 1905 from a 400-year constitutional sleep. After becoming one of the poorest countries in western...
  • Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2013 — Motion to Approve 16 Jan 2013

    My Lords, very briefly, and by way of introduction, I believe the referendum will lead to Scotland becoming a better democracy. The process we are involved in at the present moment, and the fact that the Edinburgh agreement was signed in Edinburgh, is a great improvement on what happened in 1921 after a ceasefire in July and fraught negotiations in Downing Street led to a treaty that people...

More of The Earl of Mar and Kellie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 19 April 2000

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for Transport (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (10 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Scottish Home Affairs), Home Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Whip (1 Jun 2005 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Transport (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Other Whip (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Scotland (26 Jan 2004 to 20 Jul 2004)
  • Other Whip (26 Jan 2004 to 20 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (4 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Committee On Religious Offences (15 May 2002 to 10 Apr 2003)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.