Lord Marlesford

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Marlesford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Marlesford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Marlesford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Marlesford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, European Union Committee (16 May 2012 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (24 Nov 2009 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, European Union Committee (8 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (4 Dec 1991 to 17 Mar 1992)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (12 Nov 1991 to 8 Nov 1995)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.