Lord Watson of Richmond

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Watson of Richmond's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Watson of Richmond’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Watson of Richmond’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Watson of Richmond’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for Innovation, Universities and Skills (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Universities), Innovation, Universities and Skills (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.