Lord Weatherill

Former Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

  • British Army Uniforms 6 Dec 2005

    My Lords, is the Minister aware that if she needs any professional advice—
  • South Asia Earthquake 12 Oct 2005

    My Lords, I think that I may be one of the few Members of your Lordships' House to have visited the part of Pakistan affected. The infrastructure, as the House well knows, is very difficult indeed. Is the Minister prepared from the Dispatch Box to applaud the mosques of the United Kingdom, which have been so generous in sending aid and people to Pakistan at this time, notably in my former...
  • Speakership of the House 12 Jul 2005

    My Lords, perhaps I may make a few brief remarks against a background of having been Speaker for nearly 10 years and the Chairman of Ways and Means for four years before that. So I have had some experience of these matters. I should like to commend the Lord President for her Motion today and take a contrasting view to that of the noble Lord, Lord Strathclyde. He reminded me of a speech—some...

More of Lord Weatherill’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Left the House of Lords on 6 May 2007 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Mar 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (15 Jun 1983 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Chair, Standing Orders Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Chair, Standing Orders Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Chair, Court of Referees (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means (3 May 1979 to 15 Jun 1983)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer (2 Dec 1973 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (7 May 1972 to 2 Dec 1973)
  • Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) (17 Oct 1971 to 7 May 1972)
  • Government Whip (24 Jun 1970 to 17 Oct 1971)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.