Lord Warner

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Warner's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Warner’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Warner’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Warner’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee (25 May 2016 to 5 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (15 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Draft Care and Support Bill Committee (22 Nov 2012 to 6 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (22 Jun 2010 to 13 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (14 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)
  • Minister of State (NHS Reform), Department of Health (3 Aug 2006 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Minister of State (Reform), Department of Health (23 May 2006 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Reform) (5 May 2006 to 4 Jan 2007)
  • Minister of State (NHS Delivery), Department of Health (9 Jan 2006 to 23 May 2006)
  • Minister of State, Department of Health (11 May 2005 to 9 Jan 2006)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Delivery) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.