Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (4th Day) 17 Oct 2019

    My Lords, I congratulate the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Bristol on her engaging and thoughtful maiden speech. She spoke of her passion to confront injustice, inequality and homelessness and, looking ahead, I am sure she will make an important contribution to our debates. I am also looking forward to the maiden speech of my friend, the noble Baroness, Lady Bennett, shortly. I welcome...
  • Rural Economy (Rural Economy Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 8 Oct 2019

    My Lords, I commend the Rural Economy Committee on the strength of this report, and the noble Lord, Lord Foster, for calling this debate. However, I am also disappointed, not with the report, but with its finding that, “successive governments have underrated the contribution rural economies can make to the nation’s prosperity and wellbeing”. The Government’s recent response to this...
  • Global Gender Equality - Motion to Take Note 17 Jun 2019

    Could the Minister say whether we have in fact made representations to the US Government on the impact of their policy abroad, particularly where it is in direct conflict with our own policy?

More of Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (since 29 Nov 2018)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (12 Dec 2000 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (6 Dec 1999 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (6 Dec 1999 to 26 Jun 2001)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.