Lord Watson of Invergowrie

Shadow Spokesperson (Education)

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Watson of Invergowrie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Watson of Invergowrie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Watson of Invergowrie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (6th Day) 22 Oct 2019

    My Lords, a field of 60 speakers covering four government departments has produced wide-ranging and in many cases thought-provoking contributions. I have time to refer to just a few of them. The noble Earl, Lord Devon, said he felt that simply being part of this debate was a surreal experience. Well, today is the sixth and final day of what is a rather surreal Queen’s Speech debate, as all...
  • Education: Special Educational Needs Budget - Question 17 Oct 2019

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they will take further to the recent survey of local authorities in England which found that since 2014 approximately £400 million has been diverted from mainstream education budgets in order to pay for special needs education.
  • Education: Special Educational Needs Budget - Question 17 Oct 2019

    My Lords, the survey by the Times laid bare the extent to which local authorities are desperately trying to compensate for the lack of resources provided by central government to enable them to meet their funding requirements under the 2014 changes for SEND pupils. Yet even after the raiding of mainstream education budgets, thousands of SEND parents are left in despair as they attempt to get...

More of Lord Watson of Invergowrie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (12 Jan 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (20 Jan 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (15 Dec 1989 to 2 Mar 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.