The Earl of Arran

Conservative Peer

A selection of the Earl of Arran's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Arran’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Arran’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (4th Day) 17 Oct 2019

    My Lords, I shall speak briefly about business in the community. Noble Lords could be forgiven for missing a small but highly significant event that took place on 15 March this year about 20 miles from my home in north Devon: the closure of Appledore shipyard. After a proud history spanning 400 years of shipbuilding in the estuaries of the rivers Taw and Torridge and 11 years of operation by...
  • Royal Navy: Type 31e Frigates - Question for Short Debate 20 Dec 2018

    My Lords, I have a brief intervention to make that is rather similar to the line that the noble Lord, Lord Berkeley, has taken. I thank him warmly for introducing this debate. Just sometimes you have to look on a national basis, beyond value for money for the taxpayer or the return on a commercial investment, and focus instead on equally important matters from a local viewpoint and the state...
  • Sport, Recreation and the Arts - Motion to Take Note 19 Dec 2018

    My Lords, there are many sides to this debate, and each of its components deserves a separate debate of its own, but to have all these together is a rare feast. I add my huge and warm thanks to my noble friend for introducing this particularly relevant topic, for this is a subject very far removed from the monotony and stress of Brexit, in which there is scant recreation. First, on the...

More of The Earl of Arran’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1983

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Communications Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (23 Nov 1994 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (10 Oct 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (10 Oct 1994 to 12 Jan 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.