Viscount Astor

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Viscount Astor's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Viscount Astor’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Viscount Astor’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Viscount Astor’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1966

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport), Culture, Media & Sport (16 Dec 2005 to 7 Dec 2006)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, The Family & Culture, Media & Sport (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Shadow Secretary of State for Environment & Transport (9 May 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Environment and Transport (22 Feb 2005 to 9 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment & Transport (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (3 Dec 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.