Baroness Ashton of Upholland

Non-affiliated Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Ashton of Upholland's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes 9 votes for, 0 votes against, 6 absences, between 2008–2011

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Ashton of Upholland’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Ashton of Upholland’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Iran: Stability in the Middle East - Question for Short Debate 30 Jan 2020

    My Lords, I too am grateful to my noble friend Lord Turnberg for securing this debate. It is a very long time since I spoke in your Lordships’ House. Indeed, I was sitting where the Minister is, before I was whisked across the Channel into some kind of glorious exile. As noble Lords will know, during my time away, I led and chaired the negotiations with Iran for over four and a half years....
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Civil Partnerships 29 Sep 2008

    We are proud of our legislation introducing civil partnerships for same-sex couples and we encourage other countries to do likewise. Many types of same-sex relationship formalised in other EU countries are recognised as equivalent to civil partnerships in the United Kingdom. These include those registered in Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Luxemburg, the Netherlands and Spain. We...

More of Baroness Ashton of Upholland’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 2 August 1999

Party was Other until 19 Oct 1999; Labour until 13 Oct 2008

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (20 Nov 2007 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (3 Jul 2007 to 7 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (3 Jul 2007 to 7 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (3 Jul 2007 to 7 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (3 Jul 2007 to 7 Oct 2008)
  • President of the Council, Privy Council Office (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office) (28 Jun 2007 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice (9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs (10 May 2006 to 9 May 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also Department for Constitutional Affairs), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (8 May 2006 to 10 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also Department for Constitutional Affairs), Department for Constitutional Affairs (8 May 2006 to 10 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs (10 Sep 2004 to 8 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (9 Sep 2004 to 8 May 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Education and Science) (12 Jun 2003 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Work and Pensions) (12 Jun 2003 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare), Department for Work and Pensions (1 Jul 2002 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Early Years and School Standards) (12 Jun 2001 to 12 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare), Department for Education and Skills (11 Jun 2001 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (6 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.