Lord Astor of Hever

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Astor of Hever’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Astor of Hever’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Astor of Hever’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Social Care in England - Motion to Take Note 14 Oct 2021

    My Lords, I also welcome my noble friend the Minister to the Dispatch Box and wish him all the best with his new responsibilities. I congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Pitkeathley, on securing this debate. The issue of carers is very important. The Prime Minister set out his plans for health and social care reform in his excellent policy document last month. On the one hand, he said, it...
  • Armed Forces Bill - Second Reading 7 Sep 2021

    My Lords, I welcome the Armed Forces Bill 2021 and support the principle of strengthening the Armed Forces covenant in law. As the Lords Defence Minister at the time, I was responsible for the passage through this House of the Armed Forces Bill 2011, which received Royal Assent in November 2011. It amended the 2006 Act, most notably by requiring an annual Armed Forces covenant report to be...
  • Social Care and the Role of Carers - Motion to Take Note 24 Jun 2021

    My Lords, it is a real honour to follow the noble Baroness, who does so much for carers. I declare an interest as the father of a profoundly autistic daughter. My experience with our daughter, whose residential care was disrupted during the pandemic, was a real eye-opener. It is an exhausting business looking after a disabled adult, tending to their well-being 24/7. I have nothing but...

More of Lord Astor of Hever’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1984

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (since 13 May 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (28 May 2010 to 7 May 2015)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (11 May 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Defence and Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs and International Development), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Defence and International Development), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Defence and Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign Affairs (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, International Development (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Defence (9 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Defence (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, International Development (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Defence (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, International Development (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (9 May 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Defence (17 Mar 2005 to 9 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Foreign Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, International Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, International Affairs (9 Sep 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minster for Defence, International Affairs (15 Jun 2004 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, International Affairs (10 May 2004 to 15 Jun 2004)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (17 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (11 Jun 1997 to 30 Nov 2000)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)