Lord Avebury

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Avebury's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Avebury’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Avebury’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Yemen: Military Intervention 8 Dec 2015

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they have investigated claims by Human Rights Watch and Amnesty International that weapons supplied by the UK, such as Paveway IV missiles, have been used by Saudi Arabia to attack civilian targets in Yemen; and whether they have taken legal advice about the UK's responsibility for such attacks under international humanitarian law.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Yemen: Military Intervention 8 Dec 2015

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the recommendations to the UN Security Council members in the Human Rights Watch report of 26 November, What Military Target Was in My Brother's House: Unlawful Coalition Airstrikes in Yemen.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Bahrain: Detainees 1 Dec 2015

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their response to the recommendation by Human Rights Watch in its report on the treatment of detainees in Bahrain, The Blood of People Who Don't Cooperate, that the UK should suspend funding, support and training for security service reform until Bahrain enacts listed reforms and issues a standing invitation to the UN Special Rapporteur on Torture.

More of Lord Avebury’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1971

Left the House of Lords on 14 February 2016 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (16 May 2013 to 18 Nov 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Spokesperson for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Spokesperson for the Home Office (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (9 Dec 2008 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Africa), Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (21 Mar 2006 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (With Special Responsibility for Africa), Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Civil Liberties), Home Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Committee On Religious Offences (15 May 2002 to 10 Apr 2003)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (29 Jun 1983 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (31 Jan 1980 to 28 Oct 1982)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (15 Mar 1978 to 13 Nov 1980)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (20 Nov 1975 to 22 Nov 1976)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.