Earl Attlee

Conservative

A selection of Earl Attlee's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Earl Attlee’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Earl Attlee’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons Amendments 25 Apr 2017

    My Lords, I too was uncomfortable with the idea that the appointment of the auditor should have rested with the franchising authority. This would have allowed the franchising authority to be judge and jury of its own proposals—to mark its own homework, if you will. Auditing a franchise assessment is perhaps one of the most critical steps on the road to franchising. If the auditor says...
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Social Security: Expenditure 19 Apr 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what was the total expenditure on social security in 2016–17; and what were the ten largest heads of expenditure.
  • Role of the Lord Speaker - Question for Short Debate 30 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I am grateful to the extremely experienced and noble Lord, Lord Grocott, for tabling his QSD. I have agreed with much of his counsel in the past, and even today, but on this occasion, I think we should maintain the status quo and rely entirely on our excellent system of self-regulation. I observed that when I was a junior Member of the Opposition Benches, I had no difficulty in...

More of Earl Attlee’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Services Committee (since 1 Sep 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee (22 Jan 2013 to 13 Feb 2013)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Transport) (13 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (11 May 2010 to 8 Apr 2014)
  • - Shadow Minister (Maritime and Shipping), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Maritime & Shipping), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Transport (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (15 Jan 2007 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Transport (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Economic Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.