The Earl of Courtown

Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords)

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of the Earl of Courtown's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Courtown’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Courtown’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of The Earl of Courtown’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1975

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (since 17 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (14 May 2015 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 4 Feb 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (17 Oct 2011 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (6 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.