Lord Cope of Berkeley

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Cope of Berkeley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Cope of Berkeley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Cope of Berkeley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Cope of Berkeley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (since 19 Jan 2009)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (29 May 2012 to 28 Feb 2013)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (1 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chief Whips, Whips (9 Jul 2007 to 9 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (24 May 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Opposition Chief Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Chief Whip, Parliament (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (13 Nov 2002 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (28 Jun 2001 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (21 Jun 2001 to 8 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (13 Dec 2000 to 8 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Jan 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (14 Apr 1992 to 19 Jul 1994)
  • Deputy Chair & Treasurer, Conservative Party (1 Nov 1990 to 1 Apr 1992)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (25 Jul 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Minister of State (Department of Employment) (13 Jun 1987 to 25 Jul 1989)
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) (11 Jun 1983 to 14 Jun 1987)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)
  • Government Whip (9 Jan 1981 to 13 Jun 1983)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (16 May 1979 to 9 Jan 1981)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.