Lord Jopling

Conservative

A selection of Lord Jopling's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Jopling’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Jopling’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Update on the Grenfell Tower Fire and Fire Safety - Statement 26 Jun 2017

    My Lords, the Minister made clear in his Statement that the Government are aware of the lack of preparedness at all levels of government to take a grip of this situation. Is the Minister aware that the Cabinet Office runs the Emergency Planning College at Easingwold in North Yorkshire, an admirable organisation that trains people from all over the world, who come to prepare themselves for...
  • Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2017 - Motion to Approve 21 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I am sure this debate has been immensely enhanced by the contribution of the noble Lord, Lord Levene, who has just sat down, whose huge experience is of massive value to all of us. I begin by reminding the House that for many years I have been a member of the delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, where I am currently chairman of one of the committees. It is only seven weeks...

More of Lord Jopling’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Relations Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, European Union Committee (13 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (17 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (2 Dec 2003 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, European Union Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (12 Jan 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Chair, Sittings of the House (Commons) Committee (9 Jul 1991 to 21 Feb 1992)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (11 Jun 1983 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (5 May 1979 to 10 Jun 1983)
  • Shadow Minister (Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (1 Mar 1975 to 1 Jul 1976)
  • Government Whip (30 Oct 1973 to 4 Mar 1974)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (8 Nov 1971 to 30 Oct 1973)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.