Lord Jenkin of Roding

Former Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Jenkin of Roding's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Jenkin of Roding’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Jenkin of Roding’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Pension Schemes Bill — Second Reading 16 Dec 2014

    (Valedictory Speech) My Lords—
  • Pension Schemes Bill — Second Reading 16 Dec 2014

    My Lords, last month the House, in its wisdom, accepted the recommendation of the Procedure Committee that a Peer who has given notice of his wish to retire might have an opportunity to make what they christened “a valedictory speech”. I would point out that a number of noble Lords have retired recently, their retirements having been announced by the noble Baroness the Lord Speaker, and...
  • Infrastructure Bill [HL]: Third Reading 19 Nov 2014

    My Lords, while agreeing with everything that my noble friend Lord Teverson said, I would like to make particular mention of my noble friend Lady Verma’s readiness to listen to the arguments on Part 4 concerning the community electricity right. The concession that the Government made on the timing of the power to introduce regulations has been widely welcomed by the renewables industry. It...

More of Lord Jenkin of Roding’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1987

Left the House of Lords on 6 January 2015 — retired

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (9 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (1 Nov 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (1 Apr 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (3 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (20 May 1992 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (3 Dec 1990 to 5 Nov 1993)
  • Secretary of State for Environment (11 Jun 1983 to 1 Sep 1985)
  • Secretary of State for Industry (14 Sep 1981 to 12 Jun 1983)
  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Security (5 May 1979 to 13 Sep 1981)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Department of Health and Social Security) (1 Jul 1976 to 3 May 1979)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1976 to 3 May 1979)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy) (1 Mar 1974 to 1 Jul 1976)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Mar 1974 to 1 Jul 1976)
  • Minister of State (Department of Energy) (1 Jan 1974 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (7 Apr 1972 to 7 Jan 1974)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (1 Jan 1970 to 1 Jan 1972)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 14 debates in the last year — above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Jenkin of Roding’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 1 written question in the last year — above average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 60.19% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • 3 people are tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 590 times in debates — well above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.