Baroness Jay of Paddington

Labour

A selection of Baroness Jay of Paddington's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Jay of Paddington’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Jay of Paddington’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Assisted Dying - Question for Short Debate 6 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of recent legislation on assisted dying in North America; and whether those laws provide an appropriate basis for legislation in England and Wales.
  • Assisted Dying - Question for Short Debate 6 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I am grateful for the opportunity to raise this Question for Short Debate today. This House has a very distinguished record of authoritative, informed and wise debate about the very complicated and difficult issue of assisted dying. However, since 2015, when my noble and learned friend Lord Falconer’s Bill made considerable progress in this House but was then dropped at the...

More of Baroness Jay of Paddington’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Currently held offices

  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Communications Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, Constitution Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (25 Nov 2009 to 22 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (17 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (15 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (26 Nov 1998 to 11 Feb 2001)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (6 Oct 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • President of the Council, Privy Council Office (27 Jul 1998 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Minister of State, Department of Health (5 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Medical Ethics Select Committee (22 Nov 1993 to 31 Jan 1994)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.