Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton

Labour

A selection of Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Education: Design Subjects - Question 26 Apr 2017

    My Lords, will the Minister admit that it is shameful that the Government are wasting money on creating new free schools where school places are not needed and cutting the funding for pupils in adjacent schools where the money is needed? The Minister is presiding over a system that is depriving pupils in general because of his and his colleagues’ pet theory about independence.
  • Alcohol: Children’s Health - Question 3 Apr 2017

    Will the Minister give an undertaking that, in looking at this issue in the broad, the Government will have regard to the number of children who grow up in households where there is a severe alcohol problem among the parents or adults? Will he undertake to monitor carefully how much the public health authorities are providing and enhancing alcohol treatment centres, which appear to be...
  • Young Carers - Question 23 Mar 2017

    My Lords, will the Minister undertake to ensure that psychiatric nurses treating patients are very careful? Often they have responsibility for doing what is best for the parent in a case of severe and distressing mental illness, but sometimes no one looks to the needs of the child, who may be in a home with a parent in an extremely distressing state. Surely there should be somebody there to...

More of Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1994

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (17 Jul 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L) Committee (1 Jul 2010 to 13 Jan 2011)
  • Government Whip (7 May 1997 to 11 May 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.