Lord Truscott

Non-affiliated Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Truscott's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Voted for more EU integration Show votes 1 vote for, 0 votes against, 14 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Truscott’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Truscott’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Truscott’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Labour Member of the European Parliament for Hertfordshire. (from Number 10 press release)

Party was Labour until 13 May 2009

Other offices held in the past

  • Government Whip (28 Jun 2007 to 17 Oct 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Energy), Department of Trade and Industry (9 Jan 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry (15 Nov 2006 to 16 Nov 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Energy) (10 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.