Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood

Judge

A selection of Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on more EU integration

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Committee (1st Day) 30 Oct 2017

    My Lords, when I came into the Chamber, I had not the faintest intention of speaking in this debate. I do so, above all, for one reason: not because I am opposed to the amendment, although I am, very substantially, for the reasons given by the noble Lord, Lord Pannick. I do so because, in my experience, it is very unusual nowadays to vote at the outset of Committee stage on so fundamental a...
  • HMP Long Lartin - Statement 12 Oct 2017

    Can the Minister kindly confirm that the 2,500 additional staff now being recruited are in addition to however many staff it is necessary to replace in the interim?
  • Civil Procedure (Amendment) Rules 2017 - Motion to Regret 13 Sep 2017

    In so far as the sub judice rule would apply to a debate of this character, I respectfully do not for a moment accept that I am breaching it. I am suggesting that it is highly relevant to the present Motion to Regret, a Motion which, as the noble Lord said, was initially tabled in March and, therefore, before those proceedings. In so far as, for example, it is now said that we are in flagrant...

More of Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Judge Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 January 2004

Currently held offices

  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (since 8 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (since 11 Jul 2013)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (since 11 Jul 2013)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Member, European Union Committee (24 May 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (24 May 2005 to 30 Nov 2007)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.