Lord Triesman

Labour

A selection of Lord Triesman's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Triesman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Triesman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Defence: Continuous At-Sea Deterrent - Motion to Take Note 13 Jul 2016

    My Lords, I support the statement made on 9 July and the proposal in tonight’s Motion. I support the view that four submarines will make a key contribution to the alliance upon which our security architecture relies. The Minister has put the issues very effectively, though I share my noble friend Lord Robertson’s anxiety that we are coming to a critical discussion perhaps without...
  • Prisons: Staff Safety - Statement 11 Jul 2016

    My Lords, some years ago I had the opportunity to serve on the Home Office prison education committee, and I was always impressed by the content and variety of the courses on offer. However, it was said at the time that it was very difficult to get people to the courses because there were too few prison staff to get them there, and because they could not guarantee the security of the...
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Public Sector: Pensions 11 May 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they will place in the Library of the House a list of occupational pension schemes in local government, the NHS and publicly funded education registered in the UK as at 1 January.

More of Lord Triesman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 12 January 2004

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (since 12 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (13 Oct 2010 to 1 Apr 2014)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Intellectual Property and Quality) (29 Jun 2007 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (11 May 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (10 May 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Government Whip (technically a Lord in Waiting, HM Household) (23 Jun 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Lords in Waiting (Whips) (19 Dec 2003 to 10 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.