Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Economy Bill - Report (3rd Day) 29 Mar 2017

    I support this important amendment. In Committee, the Minister rejected the need for change. He said, “we have not seen compelling evidence of harm to PSBs to date”.—[ Official Report, 8/2/17; col. 1783.] “To date”: key words. What is needed is for them to be made up to date, to ensure that public service content will continue to be available and easy to find in...
  • Digital Economy Bill - Report (3rd Day) 29 Mar 2017

    I support the amendments. As I mentioned in Committee, I am a Member of the House of Lords Communications Committee, so ably chaired by the noble Lord, Lord Best, and I stand by our report, Reith not Revolution, although I accept the slight change in who should oversee the setting of the licence fee, as the noble Lord, Lord Best, mentioned. The Minister referred more than once in Committee to...
  • Channel 4 - Question 29 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government when the Department for Culture, Media and Sport will announce its conclusions on the future status of Channel 4.

More of Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 July 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Member, Advisory Board, Centre for Reform and Member, Advisory Board for Britain and Europe. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (since 7 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow LD Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (since 29 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Communications Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Media and the Creative Industries) (1 Jun 2015 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Spokesperson for Culture, Media and Sport (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Communications Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Culture, Media & Sport (19 Dec 2006 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Shadow Minister (17 Aug 2006 to 19 Dec 2006)
  • Member, BBC Charter Review Committee (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Culture, Media & Sport (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Aug 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (29 Nov 2004 to 30 Nov 2007)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.