Lord Tunnicliffe

Shadow Minister (Transport)

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Tunnicliffe’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Tunnicliffe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Tunnicliffe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Tunnicliffe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman, UKEA and of the Rail Safety and Standards Board. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (since 1 Feb 2018)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (since 1 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (since 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (since 25 May 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2013 to 1 Nov 2013)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Lords) (8 Oct 2010 to 17 Jun 2022)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (15 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Government Whip (6 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Government Whip (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Audit and Risk Committee (5 Dec 2006 to 6 May 2008)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (6 Jun 2005 to 28 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (6 Jun 2005 to 28 Nov 2008)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)