Baroness Clark of Kilwinning

Labour MSP for West Scotland

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Clark of Kilwinning’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Clark of Kilwinning’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Clark of Kilwinning’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Scottish Parliament: Covid-19 30 Nov 2021

    Like others, I have been contacted over the past few weeks by a number of constituents who are eligible for the booster but have had difficulty accessing it, despite the helpline. Can the First Minister provide a detailed breakdown by age group of those who have been offered and have received the booster? If she feels that mass vaccination centres and drop-in centres are not the best way...
  • Scottish Parliament: Deaths in Prison Custody 30 Nov 2021

    The cabinet secretary said that he agrees “in principle” with the key recommendation of the report that a separate independent investigation should be undertaken into each death in custody. Does he agree that, as part of that, it is vital that an independent investigator has early access to all witnesses, while events are still fresh in their minds?
  • Scottish Parliament: Gender-based Violence 30 Nov 2021

    The statistics on violence against women and girls make sombre reading. The number of sexual crimes reported to Police Scotland, including rape and attempted rape, has gone up by 114 per cent over the past 10 years. Since 2010-11, the number of other sexual crimes, including internet-based crimes such as communicating indecently and taking, possessing and distributing indecent photographs of...

More of Baroness Clark of Kilwinning’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer, Labour MSP for West Scotland

Entered the House of Lords on 3 September 2020

Previously MP for North Ayrshire and Arran until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 8 May 2021 — Election

Also represented West Scotland; North Ayrshire and Arran

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Defence
  • Bahrain
  • Animal Experiments: Scotland
  • Western Sahara
  • Rescue Services: Belfast
  • National Minimum Wage

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Youth Unemployment Committee (28 Jan 2021 to 26 May 2021)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (2 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Jul 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (5 Dec 2005 to 13 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 5 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000, plus 800 first class and 800 second class stamps  to Cunninghame North CLP
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 9 April 2014)
(a) Address of donor: Unity House, 39 Chalton Street, London NW1 1JD
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: donation of £4,000 to Cunninghame North CLP
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 20 February 2015)
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Name of donor: Unite Scotland
(b) Address of donor: John Smith House, 145/165 West Regent St. Glasgow G2 4RZ
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 13 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 13 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 4 December 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Unison
(b) Address of donor: 130 Euston Road, London NW1 2AY
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 21 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 21 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 4 December 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Communication Workers Union
(b) Address of donor: 150 The Broadway, Wimbledon, London SW19 1RX
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 24 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 24 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 4 December 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Transport Salaried Staff Association
(b) Address of donor: Walkden House, 10 Melton Street, London NW1 2EJ
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: The services of a staff member to support my campaign to be Deputy Leader of the Scottish Labour Party, for 3 days a week for five weeks from 10 November 2014 to 14 December 2014, estimated value £​3,153.30.
(b) Date of receipt: 10 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 10 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 8 December 2014)
(b) Name of donor: National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers
(b) Address of donor: Unity House, 39 Chalton Street, London, NW1 1JD
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Donation of £2,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 14 November 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 14 November 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 11 December 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Fire Brigades Union
(b) Address of donor: Bradley House, 68 Coombe Road, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT2 7AE
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Donation of £2,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 17 December 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 17 December 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 12 January 2015)
(b) Name of donor: GMB
(b) Address of donor: 22 Stephenson Way, Euston, NW1 2HD
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Donation of £3,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 5 January 2015
(b) Date of acceptance: 5 January 2015
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 12 January 2015)
(b) Name of donor: Transport Salaried Staff Association
(b) Address of donor: Walkden House, 10 Melton Street, London NW1 2EJ
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Donation of payment of printing costs for a mailshot for my campaign to be Deputy Leader of the Scottish Labour Party, value £2,913
(b) Date of receipt: 15 December 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 15 December 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 12 January 2015)
(b) Name of donor: Transport Salaried Staff Association
(b) Address of donor: Walkden House, 10 Melton Street, London NW1 2EJ
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Donation of £3,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of receipt: 15 December 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 15 December 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 12 January 2015)
(b) Name of donor: Transport Salaried Staff Association
(b) Address of donor: Walkden House, 10 Melton Street, London NW1 2EJ
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Donation of payment for staff support during my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party, value £1248.15
(b) Date of receipt: 23 December 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 23 December 2014
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 12 January 2015)
(b) Name of donor: Communications Workers’ Union
(b) Address of donor: 150 The Broadway, Wimbledon, London SW19 1RX
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Donation of £3,000 to support my campaign for deputy leadership of the Scottish Labour Party
(b) Date of Donation: 8 January 2015
(b) Date of acceptance 8 January 2015
(b) Donor status: trade union
(b) (Registered 12 January 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: Open Scottish Parliament Licence