Baroness Burt of Solihull

Former MP

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Baroness Burt of Solihull's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Almost always voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Burt of Solihull’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Burt of Solihull’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Burt of Solihull’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 November 2015

Previously MP for Solihull until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Solihull

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departments: Equal Opportunities
  • UK Trade and Investment
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Departmental Contracts
  • Shareholder Executive

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Equalities) (since 28 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (10 Nov 2015 to 28 Oct 2016)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (4 Nov 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (4 Mar 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party (25 Oct 2007 to 1 Nov 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (3 Aug 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (2 May 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 24 Apr 2006)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2005 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) (10 May 2005 to 3 Aug 2006)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.